📦 Free Shipping* Australia-Wide over $150. T&Cs apply

💨 Get it fast with Express Post for only $14.95*

Raincover Mini

$27.95 $34.95
20% off
Colour: Ara

  • Climate Positive

  • Simple Returns

  • Super shipping

  • Price Guarantee

Description

The Deuter Raincover Mini is a stretch-on cover that keeps a small day pack dry when the afternoon storm rolls over the range. It weighs 65 g and stuffs into a corner of the pack, so there is no reason to leave it at home.

What it is

A PU-coated rain cover with taped seams and an elasticated hem, sized for backpacks of 12-22 litres.

Who it's for

Day walkers, mountain bikers, commuters and kids with small school or hiking packs. It covers the pack you carry on a Lamington day walk in the wet season, a ride to work through a Brisbane downpour, or a child's daypack on a family walk. For packs over 22 litres, choose a larger Deuter rain cover.

Key details

The fabric is finely woven 70D polyamide with a PU coating, and the seams are taped so rain cannot wick through the stitching. The elasticated hem pulls tight around the back of the pack so the cover stays on in wind. Reflective detailing helps drivers see you on a wet road at dusk, and the Neon colour is the high-visibility choice for riding and walking on roads; Ara is a dark blue for trail and town. It measures 48 x 42 x 12 cm.

  • Fits packs of 12-22 L, including children's backpacks
  • 65 g
  • PU-coated 70D polyamide, taped seams
  • Elasticated hem; reflective detailing
  • Ara (dark blue) or Neon (high-visibility yellow)

Looking after it

Shake it off and let it dry before packing it away, so the coating lasts and nothing goes mouldy at the bottom of the pack. The cover is bluepass and Green Button certified and made without intentionally added PFAS, and Deuter back it with a 2-year warranty.

Specifications

  • Capacity
    Fits packs of 12-22 L
  • Dimensions
    48 x 42 x 12 cm
  • Material
    70D polyamide (70D PA) with PU coating, taped seams
  • Type
    Backpack rain cover with elasticated hem
  • Weight
    65 g
  • Compatibility
    Day packs and children's backpacks from 12 to 22 L

Sizing Guide

Additional Information

FAQ's

What size backpack does the Deuter Raincover Mini fit?
The Deuter Raincover Mini fits backpacks from 12 to 22 litres, including small day packs and children's backpacks.

How does the Deuter Raincover Mini stay on?
The Deuter Raincover Mini has an elasticated hem that pulls around the back of the pack and holds the cover in place in wind and rain.

Is the Deuter Raincover Mini waterproof?
The Deuter Raincover Mini is made from PU-coated 70D polyamide with taped seams, which keeps rain off your pack and its contents in a downpour.

How heavy is the Deuter Raincover Mini?
The Deuter Raincover Mini weighs 65 g and packs into a small space at the bottom of your pack.

What colours does the Deuter Raincover Mini come in?
The Deuter Raincover Mini comes in Ara, a dark blue, and Neon, a high-visibility yellow for riding and walking near roads. Both have reflective detailing.